Ohio| Change
[…] deny an injunction for an abuse of discretion. 
Kaun, 827 F.2d at 1148
. However, “[a] district court by definition
abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” Koon
v. United States, 
518 U.S. 81
, 100 (1996).
  The district court denied the requested customer list
order because it determined the order was not related to
preventing future misconduct by Benson and was
beyond the scope of Benson’s wrongdoing. Whether true
or not, the district court’s observations are not relevant
under the applicable law. District courts possess jurisdic-
tion under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) to “issue . . . writs and orders
of injunction . . . and such other orders . . . as may be
necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the
internal revenue laws.” 4
  The government has identified seven individuals who
have received Benson’s materials and have failed to file
income tax returns. Reliance on Benson’s materials has
and will continue to irreparably harm Benson’s customers,
who have exposed themselves to increased tax and crimi-
nal liability, and the government, which is “not receiving
required tax payments and [is] forced to expend resources
to [identify and] collect the unpaid taxes.” United States



4
  Section 7402(a) makes clear that the remedies it provides “are
in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies
of the United States in such courts or otherwise to enforce”
the tax laws. The government was not required to seek the
customer list through an administrative process as Benson
argues.
18                                Nos. 08-1312 and 08-1586

v. Schulz, 
517 F.3d 606
, 607-08 (2d Cir. 2008). Without a