Filed: Feb. 05, 2010
[…] Indeed, the Oklahoma district courts are courts of general
- 20 -
jurisdiction constitutionally endowed with unlimited original jurisdiction of all justiciable
matters. See OKLA. CONST. art. 7, §§ 7(a) (“The District Court shall have unlimited
original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters, except as otherwise provided in this Article
. . . .”), 7(b) (“All Courts in the State of Oklahoma . . . are hereby abolished . . . and their
jurisdiction, functions, powers and duties are transferred to the respective District Courts
. . . .”); see also Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, § 91.1 (“The district courts of the State of
Oklahoma are the successors to the jurisdiction of all other courts, including the . . .
Juvenile Courts . . . .”). The error in this case was more appropriately one of due process
(i.e., a non-jurisdictional violation). But Triplet waived any due process claim by
pleading guilty. See
Berget, 824 P.2d at 372; United States v. Wright,
43 F.3d 491, 494