Filed: Feb. 05, 2010
[…] See Leslie v. Abbott, 117 Fed. Appx. 72, 75-77 (10th Cir. 2004)
(unpublished); see also United States v. Simmons,
142 F.3d 1279, No. 97-40678,
1998
WL 224564, at *3 (5th Cir. Apr. 21, 1998) (unpublished).11 Indeed, in Oklahoma, an
appeal from a conviction upon a plea of guilty (a certiorari appeal) “is limited to two
inquiries: (1) whether the guilty plea was made knowingly and voluntarily; and (2)
whether the district court accepting the guilty plea had jurisdiction to accept the plea.”
Cox v. State,
152 P.3d 244, 247 (Okla. Crim. App. 2006); see also Okla. Stat. Ann. tit.
22, § 1051(a), (c) (2004) (stating “[t]he scope of review to be afforded on certiorari shall
be prescribed by the Court of Criminal Appeals”). In other words, absent a claim the plea
was not knowingly or voluntarily made (a claim appellate counsel raised and the OCCA
rejected in this case), a certiorari appeal is limited to whether the court accepting the plea
had jurisdiction.