Filed: Feb. 05, 2010
[…] In conducting
habeas review [of persons in state custody], a federal court is limited to deciding whether
a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”
Estelle, 502
U.S. at 67-68.
Triplet’s claim alleges a violation of the federal constitution, specifically, a
criminal defendant’s Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment right to effective assistance of
counsel on a first appeal of right. See Evitts v. Lucey,
469 U.S. 387, 392, 396 (1985).
Oklahoma affords criminal defendants an appeal as a matter of right. See Okla. Stat.
Ann. tit. 22, § 1051(a) (2004) (“An appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken
by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him . . . .”). Triplet’s
claim is cognizable under § 2254.
- 15 -
C. Effect of Guilty Plea
Triplet pled guilty to the attempted escape charge. A voluntary guilty plea waives
all non-jurisdictional defects. See Berget v. State,
824 P.2d 364, 372 (Okla. Crim. App.
1991).