NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] See Bailey v. State, 264 Ga. 300, 300, 443 S.E.2d 836 (1994). Cowart's new appellate counsel briefly questioned his trial counsel on this issue at the hearing on the motion for new trial; she then discussed the issue in a supplemental brief filed after the hearing, in which she argued that Cowart could amend his motion for new trial at any time before the trial court ruled on it, citing Horne v. State, 231 Ga.App. 864, 501 S.E.2d 47 (1998), and OCGA § 5-5-40(b), which says that "[t]he motion [for new trial] may be amended any time on or before the ruling thereon." But Cowart never actually amended his motion to add such a claim.
A brief normally does not amend a motion for new trial to add new grounds.