Ohio| Change
[…] equal to that posed by attempted burglary." United States v. Hennecke, 
590 F.3d 619
,
623–24 (8th Cir. 2010). The district court did not err by using Rucker's conviction
for theft from a person to enhance his sentence.

       Rucker also argues that his aggravated robbery conviction under Minnesota
Statutes § 609.245 is not a predicate offense. Under the ACCA, a "violent felony"
is defined in part as "any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
year" that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force against the person of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). At the time Rucker
was convicted, one of the elements in Minn. Stat. § 609.245 was being "armed with
a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim
to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflict[ing] bodily harm upon
another." Minn. Stat. § 609.245 (1988) (amended 1994). The penalty was
"imprisonment for not more than 20 years or . . . payment of a fine of not more than
$35,000, or both." 
Id. Rucker's aggravated
robbery conviction meets the definition
of a "violent felony" under the ACCA because it has as an element "threatened use

                                          -7-
of physical force" against another and is punishable by up to 20 years imprisonment.