Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 37 . The Division has jurisdi ction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsections 120.57(1) and 402.310(2), Florida Statutes (2003). 38. The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing, inspecting, and regulating chi ld care facilities. See §§ 402.301 402.319, Fla. Stat. (2003). 39. S & S Achievers, as a licensed child care facility, is required to comply with the standards established in Sections 402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes (2003), and the rules implem enting those provisions. 40. Subsection 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that the Department may deny, suspend, revoke a license, or impose an administrative fine "for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301 402.319 or rules adopted thereunder." Florida Administrative Code Chapter 65C 22, setting forth standards for child care facilities, implements Sections 402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes (2003). 41. The Department has the burden to prove the allegations against S & S Ac hievers by clear and convincing evidence in order to