Filed: Mar. 02, 2015
[…] -6-
Congress attempted to close this perceived loophole in 1989 when it passed
§ 1031(f). See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-239,
§ 7601, 103 Stat. 2106 (1989). Section 1031(f)(1) generally prohibits nonrecognition
treatment for exchanges in which a taxpayer exchanges like-kind property with a
"related person," and either party then disposes of the exchanged property within two
years of the exchange. Moreover, in an attempt to thwart the future use of more
complex transactions that technically avoid the provisions of § 1031(f) but
nevertheless run afoul of the purposes of the law, Congress also enacted
§ 1031(f)(4)—which broadly prohibits nonrecognition treatment for "any exchange
which is part of a transaction (or a series of transactions) structured to avoid the
purposes of" § 1031(f).
B. Purpose of the Transactions
"After a bench trial, this court reviews the district court's findings of fact for
clear error, and its legal conclusions de novo." Lisdahl v. Mayo Found.,
633 F.3d 712,
717 (8th Cir. 2011).