Ohio| Change
[…] Given
our ruling that it was error to admit Medlock's statements, we
decline to address the Rule 403 admissibility of either Medlock's
or Haggenmacher's statements, leaving that or any related question
for determination by the court at retrial.

                                        -15-
certain that, at a new trial, the basis for admission of both statements
will be reexamined by counsel and new arguments may be presented then.    It
would not seem helpful to attempt to anticipate and dispose of these
arguments at this point in time.


D.   Attorney's Fees under Section 23-79-209


     Section 23-79-209 of the Arkansas Code provides that an insurance
company that loses an action to declare rights under a policy "shall also
be liable to pay the holder of the policy all reasonable attorneys' fees
for the defense or prosecution of the suit" (emphasis supplied).8        The
district court granted Thompson attorney's fees under this statute, finding
that although he was not the "holder of the policy", he was a beneficiary
of the policy and that was a sufficiently close relationship with the
holder of the policy to entitle him to attorney's fees.     American Eagle
asserts that the district court's ruling is contrary to the clear wording
of the statute which speaks only of the "holder of the policy."   We do not
decide this issue of state statutory interpretation at this time, given
that it may never arise on retrial.




     8
      Section 23-79-209 provides in relevant part:

           In all suits in which the judgment or decree
           of a court is against a life, fire, health,
           accident, or liability insurance company,
           either in a suit by it to cancel or lapse a
           policy or to change or alter the terms or
           conditions thereof in any way that may have
           the effect of depriving the holder of the
           policy of any of his rights thereunder, or in
           a suit for a declaratory judgment under the
           policy, or in a suit by the holder of the
           policy to require the company to reinstate the
           policy, the company shall also be liable to
           pay the holder of the policy all reasonable
           attorneys' fees for the defense or prosecution
           of the suit, as the case may be.

Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-209 (Michie 1992).

                                   -16-
The judgment of the district court is reversed and remanded for a new trial
consistent with this opinion.


A true copy.


     Attest:


           CLERK, U. S. COURT OF APPEALS, EIGHTH CIRCUIT.




                                   -17-