Filed: Aug. 23, 1996
[…] right when they denied him a hearing before the APRB. See Warner v.
Graham,
845 F.2d 179, 182 (8th Cir. 1988) ("official may not be charged
with knowledge that his conduct was unlawful unless it has been previously
identified as such"). Accordingly, the officials are also entitled to
qualified immunity on this claim.
B. Eleventh Amendment Immunity
Because they were sued in their official capacities, the officials
also seek Eleventh Amendment immunity from Hopkins' request for money
damages. The Eleventh Amendment prohibits a
2
Section 105.055(5) states, in relevant part:
Any employee may file an administrative appeal
whenever the employee alleges that
disciplinary action was taken against the
employee in violation of this section. The
appeal shall be filed with the state personnel
advisory board; provided that the appeal shall
be filed with the appropriate agency review
board or body of nonmerit agency employers
which have established appeal procedures
substantially similar to those provided for
merit employees . . . .
-7-
citizen from suing a state for money damages in federal court. Welch v.
Texas Dep't of Hwys. & Public Transp.,