Ohio| Change
[…] congressional amendment to 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a).2 See, 
Reyes, 48 F.3d at 437
.    It is Congress’ intent, therefore, to give judges the
discretion to impose a maximum term of incarceration plus a period
of   supervised   release,   upon   those    defendants,       including   ACA
defendants, whom the judges deem appropriate candidates for post-
incarceration supervision.       Moreover, this discretion is to be
exercised upon considerations independent of the length of prison
time, including the maximum term, imposed upon or served by the


        2
        Section 3551(a) reads in relevant part:
          Except as otherwise provided, a defendant who has been
          found guilty of an offense described in any Federal
          statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title . . .
          shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of
          this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in
          subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the
          extent that they are applicable in light of the
          circumstances of the case.


                                    -10-
defendant.     Engelhorn’s position would make the availability of
supervised release contingent upon imposition of less than the
maximum possible term of incarceration.       If a federal court could