Washington| Change
[…] See, United States v. McGrady, 508 F.2d 13 (8th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 979, 95 S. Ct. 1408, 43 L. Ed. 2d 661 (1975); Stone v. United States, 506 F.2d 561 (8th Cir. 1974), cert. denied 420 U.S. 978, 95 S. Ct. 1405, 43 L. Ed. 2d 659 (1975); Walks on Top v. United States, 372 F.2d 422, 425 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 879, 88 S. Ct. 182, 19 L. Ed. 2d 170 (1967). In addition, federal enclave statutes which define crimes only for the enclaves, including the Assimilated Crimes Act, are made applicable to Indian reservations by 18 U.S.C. § 1152, with certain exceptions not pertinent here. Section 1152 states:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.

This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively.

18 U.S.C. § 1152 and its exceptions apply only to enclave laws. They do not extend or restrict the application of general federal criminal statutes to Indian reservations.

6

In their briefs and on oral argument the government does not adopt the district court's construction.