Ohio| Change
[…] cannot succeed.

                                            III.

      Diaz-Diaz contends that the government failed to prove venue and that he was
prejudiced by the district court’s rejection of his proposed jury instruction on venue.
The government has the burden of proving correctness of venue by a preponderance of
the evidence. See United States v. Chandler, 
66 F.3d 1460
, 1470 (8th Cir. 1995).
Proper venue may be established by either direct or circumstantial evidence. See 
id. The district
court relied on the general venue statute in Title 8 to rule that venue
was proper. Section 1329 of Title 8 prescribes the appropriate venue for section 1326
prosecutions: “Notwithstanding any other law, such prosecutions or suits may be
instituted at any place in the United States at which the violation may occur or at which
the person charged with a violation under 1325 or 1326 of this title may be
apprehended.” 
Id. (emphasis supplied).
In dicta, the Supreme Court has characterized
section 1329 as authorizing the prosecution of illegal entry cases at the place of
apprehension. See United States v. Cores, 
356 U.S. 405
, 408 n.6 (1958).