Ohio| Change
[…] -3-
Wadena served as Chairman, Rawley served as Treasurer, and Clark served as
Councilman.

      The offenses for which Clark and Rawley were convicted arose from three
conspiracies: 1) the construction conspiracy; 2) the commissions conspiracy; and 3)
the election conspiracy. Wadena’s convictions arose solely from the construction
conspiracy and the commissions conspiracy. We detail these conspiracies below.

A. The Construction Conspiracy

       In 1985, Congress enacted the White Earth Reservation Land Settlement Act
(“WERLSA”). 25 U.S.C. § 331. The purpose of the WERLSA was to settle numerous
claims involving large portions of land on the Reservation. 
Id. As part
of the Act, the
United States appropriated $6.6 million “for economic development for the benefit of
the White Earth Band of Chippewa Indians.” 
Id. In 1991,
the RTC authorized the use
of approximately $5 million of this money for construction of a casino on the
Reservation called the Shooting Star Casino (“Casino”). The Casino project involved
approximately $24 million.