Ohio| Change
[…] determination, but blatantly fails to apply circuit precedent. We have held that "if a
particular Indian right or policy is infringed by a general federal criminal law, that law
will be held not to apply to Indians on reservations unless specifically so provided."
United States v. Blue, 
722 F.2d 383
, 385 (8th Cir. 1983) (McMillian, J.). The right of
tribal self-government has long been recognized and protected by both the courts, see,
e.g., United States v. Kagama, 
118 U.S. 375
, 381-82 (1886), and Congress, see, e.g., 18
U.S.C. § 1152 (declaring that "[t]his section shall not extend to offenses committed by
one Indian against the person or property of another Indian"). In my view, the exclusive
right to prosecute members for fraud in a tribal election is a necessary and intimate
aspect of tribal self-government. Federal prosecution of tribal election crimes will
severely interfere with the tribes' ability, as separate sovereigns, to eradicate such