Ohio| Change
[…] easily discerned and has arisen in numerous cases both in this court and other circuit
courts of appeal.10

      The general laws of the United States were made applicable to Indian Country
through the Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152.11 The second paragraph of

      10
        See, e.g., United States v. Smith, 
562 F.2d 453
, 455-58 (7th Cir. 1977);. United
States v. Begay, 
42 F.3d 486
, 497-500 (9th Cir. 1994); United States v. Markiewicz,
978 F.2d 786
, 797-803 (2d Cir. 1992); United States v. Blue, 
722 F.2d 383
, 384-86
(8th Cir. 1983).
      11
           Section 1152 provides:

               Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general
               laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses
               committed in any place within the sole and exclusive
               jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of
               Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.


                                           -10-
the Act contains an exception to this jurisdictional grant for any crime committed by one
Indian against another. As early as 1883, the Supreme Court in Ex Parte Crow Dog, 
109 U.S. 556
(1883), applied this exception and dismissed a federal prosecution for murder
of one Indian by another. In 1885, in order to curb a perceived lawlessness resulting
from the Crow Dog decision, Congress passed the Indian Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C.
§ 1153, which provides the federal courts with exclusive jurisdiction over certain
enumerated crimes.12


             This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one
             Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor
             to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country
             who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or to
             any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive
             jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the
             Indian tribes respectively.

This Act is sometimes referred to as the General Crimes Act. See United States v.
Wheeler, 
435 U.S. 313
, 324 (1978).
      12
        Section 1153 provides:

                     (a) Any Indian who commits against the person or
             property of another Indian or other person any of the
             following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter,
             kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest,
             assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a