Ohio| Change
[…] Talton and its progeny by imposing certain restrictions upon tribal governments similar,
but not identical, to those contained in the Bill of Rights and the Fourteenth
Amendment.”20 436 U.S. at 57
.

       The ICRA was passed with the declared purpose “to secur[e] for the American
Indian the broad constitutional rights afforded to other Americans.” Santa 
Clara, 436 U.S. at 61
(quoting S. Rep. No. 841, 90th Cong. 1st Sess. 5-6 (1967)). The passage of
the ICRA resulted from congressional concern in the early 1960s that individual


      19
          Section 1302(8) of the ICRA states in relevant part: “No Indian tribe in
exercising powers of self-government shall . . . deny to any person within its
jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property
without due process of law.” (emphasis added). As the Court in Santa Clara points
out, this is not deemed to explicitly identify with the Bill of Rights or the Fourteenth
Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. 
See 436 U.S. at 63
n.14.
      20
         In § 1302(8), Congress offered reassurance that no tribal government would