Ohio| Change
[…] states. MidAmerican generates approximately 75% of the electricity sold in its

                                          -2-
exclusive service area, while it purchases the remaining 25% from third party
generators. All of the electric energy, however, is sold by MidAmerican under its
own "brand name."

        In 1979, the Iowa General Assembly enacted legislation authorizing the Iowa
Utilities Board (Board) to establish exclusive service territories in which specific
electric utilities would provide the sole means of service to customers. See IOWA
CODE § 476.25 (1997). The legislature found it "in the public interest to encourage
the development of co-ordinated statewide electric service at retail, to eliminate or
avoid unnecessary duplication of electric utility facilities, and to promote economical,
efficient, and adequate electric service to the public." 
Id. The Board
implemented this
legislation by promulgating regulations, beginning in June of 1979. See
Establishment of Exclusive Service Areas for Electric Utilities by the Iowa State
Commerce Comm'n, Docket No. RMU 78-11 (I.C.C. June 29, 1979) (Order Adopting