Ohio| Change
[…] that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 
477 U.S. 317
, 322 (1986);
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
477 U.S. 242
, 246 (1986); Postscript Enterprises v.
City of Bridgeton, 
905 F.2d 223
, 225 (8th Cir. 1990).




                                           -5-
                            STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

       First, taxpayers argue that the district court erred in holding that this action was
not barred by the 6-year statute of limitations. Title 26 U.S.C. § 6502, as in effect at
the relevant time, provided in pertinent part:

            (a) Length of period. -- Where the assessment of any tax imposed
      by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly
      applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding
      in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun–

              (1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax, or
              ....
      If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced,
      the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be
      extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment
      against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes
      unenforceable.


Here, it is undisputed that this collection action was timely filed within the 6-year
statutory period. The government filed the notices of federal tax liens in 1984; this
collection action was filed in 1989, within the 6-year statutory period, although the