Filed: Sep. 16, 1999
[…] See Harmon, 19 F.
Supp.2d at 995. After examining this apparent issue of first impression, the district
court concluded that the plain language of section 6926(b) dictates that the state
program operate "in lieu" of the federal program and with the "same force and
effect" as EPA action. Accordingly, the district court found that, in this case, the
RCRA precludes the EPA from assessing its own penalty against Harmon. See
id.
The EPA contends that the district court’s interpretation runs contrary to the
plain language of the RCRA. Specifically, the EPA cites section 6928 of the
RCRA, which states that:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), whenever on the basis
of any information the [EPA] determines that any person has violated
or is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the [EPA] may
issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current
violation, requiring compliance immediately or within a specified time
period, or both, or the [EPA] may commence a civil action in the
United States district court in the district in which the violation
occurred for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent
injunction.
(2) In the case of a violation of any requirement of [the RCRA]
where such violation occurs in a State which is authorized to carry out
a hazardous waste program under section 6926 of this title, the [EPA]
shall give notice to the State in which such violation has occurred prior
to issuing an order or commencing a civil action under this section.
-6-
42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1) and (2).
The EPA argues that the plain language of section 6928 allows the federal