Filed: Sep. 16, 1999
[…] 43 F.3d 1188, 1197 (8th Cir. 1994), cert. denied,
516
U.S. 817 (1995). Privity exists when two parties to two separate suits have "a
close relationship bordering on near identity."
Id. (internal quotations omitted);
see also
Hickman, 741 F.2d at 233. As the United States and the State of
Missouri are not the same party, we must resolve whether their relationship in
the enforcement action is nearly identical.
The statutory language of the RCRA provides the framework for the party
identity analysis. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b), the federal program
operates “in lieu of” the state program. Section 6926(d) of the same statute
mandates that “[a]ny action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program
authorized under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken
by the [EPA] under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d). As we determined in
Part II(A) of this opinion, the plain language of the RCRA permits the State of
Missouri to act in lieu of the EPA. When such a situation occurs, Missouri’s action