Filed: Sep. 16, 1999
[…] The EPA argues that the "same force
and effect" language is limited to state permits because the words appear under a
heading that reads: "Effect of State Permit." The EPA contends that the "same
force and effect" language indicates only that state-issued permits will have the
same force and effect as permits issued by the federal government. The EPA
claims that the district court was incorrect when it applied the "same force and
effect" language to encompass the statute's enforcement mechanism. We disagree.
Regardless of the title or heading, the plain language of section 6926(d) states
that "[a]ny action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program authorized
under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the [EPA]
under this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d). In this context, the meaning of the
text is plain and obvious. "Any action" under this provision broadly applies to any
action authorized by the subchapter, and this language is not limited to the issuance
of permits.