Ohio| Change
[…] standards in grading her public health nurse application. Instead of applying standards
specially formulated for Indian applicants as required by the Indian Preference Act, 25




      2
        Although the duties of the GS-7, GS-9, and GS-11 public health nurse positions
appear to be the same at Belcourt Hospital for all practical purposes, the positions
technically have different job descriptions with varying levels of responsibility. See
App. at 35-44.
                                          -3-
U.S.C. § 472 (1994),3 Dionne alleges the Secretary applied the general civil service
qualification standards then known as X-118 standards.4

      The Indian Preference Act provides:

             The Secretary of the Interior is directed to establish standards of
      health, age, character, experience, knowledge, and ability for Indians who
      may be appointed[, without regard to civil-service laws,] to the various
      positions maintained, now or hereafter, by the Indian Office, in the
      administration of functions or services affecting any Indian tribe. Such
      qualified Indians shall hereafter have the preference to appointment to
      vacancies in any such position.

25 U.S.C. § 472 (1994); see also Preston v. Heckler, 
734 F.2d 1359
, 1367-69 (9th Cir.
1984) (holding that Office of Law Revision Counsel erred in omitting as obsolete
phrase "without regard to civil-service laws" from codification of Indian Preference
Act); Oglala