Washington| Change
[…] favorably than Bogren, we do not find that fact probative of whether the state's
explanation is pretextual.4

      We respectfully disagree with the district court's conclusion that Bogren only
compared herself to nonprobationary troopers. On appeal, Bogren presents scant
evidence that the patrol did not discipline several white male probationary officers


      4
       Bogren attempts to show there is little difference between herself and the
nonprobationary troopers, asserting that she could only be terminated by the patrol for
just cause as specified in Minn. Stat. Ann. § 299D.03 subd. 8 (Supp. 2000).
Subdivision 8 provides: "A trooper who has completed six months of continuous
employment shall not be suspended, demoted or discharged except for just cause."
(Emphasis added). We agree with the district court, however, that Bogren could be
terminated without cause because she had not completed her 12-month probationary
period, a triggering event for subdivision 8's just cause provision and the attendant