Ohio| Change
[…] Hotel before purchasing their time-share intervals. If they did, they would have seen
that the agreement purported to be “irrevocable.” That was a true statement. Plaintiffs
argue it was also an implicit misrepresentation they would enjoy permanent access to
the Hotel’s amenities. But Arkansas fraud law requires proof that the defendant had
an insufficient basis upon which to make a representation that turns out to be false.


      11
         Alternatively, these claims are governed by, and time-barred under, the first
limitations period in § 18-14-403 of the Time-Sharing Act, which provides that actions
seeking “rescission of the contract or damages” based upon “the accuracy of the public
offering statement” must be commenced “within four (4) years after the date of the
contract of purchase.” This statute reflects the traditional principle that rescission is
not appropriate when a contract has been performed to the point that the parties cannot
be returned to the status quo. See Herrick v. Robinson, 
595 S.W.2d 637
, 644 (Ark.
1980).