Ohio| Change
[…] of limitations governs this action. See Shelton v. Fiser, 
8 S.W.3d 557
, 560 (Ark. 2000)
(holding that, under Arkansas law, a specific statute of limitations involving the
particular subject matter governs over more general statutes).

       The Time-Share Act actually contains two separate four-year statutes of
limitations. The first applies to proceedings "where the accuracy of the public offering
statement or validity of any contract or purchase is in issue and a rescission of the
contract or damages is sought." Ark. Code Ann. § 18-14-403 (emphasis added). In
such a situation, suit "must be commenced within four (4) years of the date of the
contract of purchase." 
Id. The second
limitation period applies to proceedings "with respect to the
enforcement of provisions in the contract of purchase which require the continued
furnishing of services and the reciprocal payments to be made by the purchaser." Suit
must be commenced within "four (4) years for each breach." 
Id. This second
limitation
period can be shortened to two years by agreement of the parties. See id.9

        The plaintiffs' initiated this suit on November 27, 1996. The plaintiffs entered