Filed: Apr. 12, 2001
[…] decision to impose a death sentence.
We begin with the future dangerousness nonstatutory aggravating factor. First,
there is little danger of duplication with the statutory aggravating factors because future
dangerousness is nowhere mentioned in the list of sixteen statutory aggravating factors
for homicide. See FDPA, 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c) (1994 and Supp. II 1996). Second,
given the broad language of the FDPA as to the allowance of nonstatutory aggravating
factors, there is no reason under the FDPA why future dangerousness cannot be
55
presented to the jury. See
id. § 3592 (c) ("the jury . . . may consider whether any other
aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists"). Furthermore, we have little
doubt that future dangerousness to society and to prison officials and other inmates
during incarceration is relevant to the jury's final determination of whether a death
sentence should be imposed. See California v. Ramos,
463 U.S. 992, 1002-03 (1983)