Filed: Apr. 12, 2001
[…] levels of specific intent on the part of a defendant, not to mention various other
procedural protections6--such that proportionality review is not required in order for the
FDPA to pass constitutional muster.
We also reject Allen's argument that the absence of mandatory, automatic
appellate review somehow violates the Eighth Amendment because it is incompatible
with the evolving standards of decency of a maturing society. Even if this challenge
to the FDPA is a valid argument under the Eighth Amendment, which we highly doubt,
6
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(1) ("The court of appeals shall address all
substantive and procedural issues raised on the appeal of a sentence of death, and shall
consider whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion,
prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor and whether the evidence supports the special
finding of the existence of an aggravating factor required to be considered under section
3592."); § 3593(f) (requiring each juror, if the death penalty is imposed, to sign a
statement saying that consideration of "race, color, religious beliefs, national origin, or
sex of the defendant or any victim was not involved in reaching his or her individual
decision").
10