Filed: Apr. 12, 2001
[…] existence of this factor. Our review of the record convinces us that there is sufficient
evidence, independent of Allen's actions, for a rational juror to find Holder guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt of creating a grave risk of death to one or more persons.
Holder was primarily responsible for planning the robbery and was solely responsible
for procuring the two semiautomatic rifles, bulletproof vest, and the hollow-point
ammunition actually used during the robbery, not to mention the shotgun for use during
20
See 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c)(5) ("Grave Risk of Death To Additional Persons.--
The defendant, in the commission of the offense, or in escaping apprehension for the
violation of the offense, knowingly created a grave risk of death to 1 or more persons
in addition to the victim of the offense.").
53
the getaway. Even more importantly, the evidence, when viewed in the light most
favorable to the government, supports a finding that Holder actually discharged the
Russian SKS rifle five times inside the bank during the robbery with numerous bank
employees and customers present.