Filed: Apr. 12, 2001
[…] objective standards that provide specific and detailed guidance, so as to minimize the
risk of wholly arbitrary and capricious action and to make rationally reviewable the
process for imposing a death sentence) (citing Godfrey v. Georgia,
446 U.S. 420, 428
(1980), and Gregg v. Georgia,
428 U.S. 153, 189 (1976)). We disagree with Allen's
underlying premise that the purpose of the nonstatutory aggravating factors under the
3
In addition to sixteen explicit statutory aggravating factors for homicide, the
FDPA also allows the presentation to the jury of nonstatutory aggravating factors. See
18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c) (Supp. II 1996) ("The jury . . . may consider whether any other
aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.").
5
FDPA is to limit and guide a jury's discretion in determining who is eligible to receive
a sentence of death. The statutorily defined aggravating circumstances are those which
channel the sentencer's discretion because they are the circumstances which make a