Washington| Change
[…] of such reports by the filer to third parties under confidentiality
      agreements or understanding.

H.R. Rep. 104-311, at 118 (Nov. 6, 1995), reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 793, 830
(emphasis added).

                                           -6-
is of a kind that would customarily not be released to the public by the person from
whom it was obtained." Critical 
Mass, 975 F.2d at 879
.

       The Critical Mass standard clearly does not apply here, however, because motor
carriers do not voluntarily disclose financial reports to the DOT, they must do so. See
49 U.S.C. § 14123(a)(1) ("The Secretary shall require . . . motor carriers to file with
the Secretary annual financial and safety reports.") (emphasis added). Therefore, we
must view § 14123's reference to Exemption 4 as incorporating the more stringent
National Parks standard, despite the arguably inconsistent legislative history. When
a statute is plain and unambiguous, as this one is, the courts cannot resort to legislative