Washington| Change
[…] to" Indian lands, they were not subject to the statute. 
Id., at *7.
However, we noted
that cases had held that exclusive contracts to construct and manage a gaming facility
on Indian lands were subject to the statute. 
Id., at *5-6
(citing Barona Grp. of the
Captain Grande Band of Mission Indians v. American Mgmt. & Amusement, Inc., 
840 F.2d 1394
, 1403 (9th Cir. 1987); Winnebago Bus. Comm. v. Koberstein, 
762 F.2d 613
,
614 (7th Cir. 1985)).
      3
        As previously noted, at the time relevant to this appeal, § 81 provided that an
agreement "shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior . . . indorsed upon
it" and that "[a]ll contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null
and void." In 2000, Congress reworded 25 U.S.C. § 81. In relevant part, the section
now reads: "No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe . . . shall be valid unless
that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a
designee of the Secretary."