Washington| Change
[…] with respect to any of the subject matter encompassed" by the approved contract. 
Id. at 1095.
We stated that no matter the "correct approach in ordinary contract disputes,
in the context of Indian gaming the directives of Congress, when made apparent, must
control." 
Id. at 1094.
In the context of the IGRA, we made clear that "any
management contract that does not receive approval is void, and that any attempted
modification of an approved contract that does not . . . receive approval, is also void."
Id. (citing 25
C.F.R. §§ 533.7, 535.1(f)).1




      1
       Section 533.7 provides that "[m]anagement contracts . . . that have not been
approved by the Secretary of the Interior or the [NIGC] Chairman . . . are void."
Section 535.1 provides that "[m]odifications that have not been approved by the
Chairman . . . are void."
                                           -7-
        In this case, the parties do not dispute that the December 1987 agreement was