Washington| Change
[…] employer can demonstrate the applicant’s disability poses a direct threat to others in
the workplace.” H.R. Rep. No. 101-485(III), at 46 (1990), reprinted in 1990
U.S.C.C.A.N. 445, 469 (emphasis added).

       Several circuits have referred to the “defense” of direct threat. See Hamlin v.
Charter Township of Flint, 
165 F.3d 426
, 431 (6th Cir. 1999) (“As a defense to
[plaintiff’s] claims, [defendant] argued that [plaintiff] posed a direct threat . . . .”);
Nunes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
164 F.3d 1243
, 1247 (9th Cir. 1999) (“Because this



       5
        42 U.S.C. § 12113(a) allows as a defense the application of “qualification
standards . . . that screen out . . . an individual with a disability” if such a standard is
“job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be
accomplished by reasonable accommodation . . . .” A requirement that an employee
“not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace”
is an acceptable qualification standard. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b).
       6
        The EEOC has filed an amicus brief in this court arguing that the trial court