Washington| Change
[…] U.S.C. 794(d).

-16- 16













12112(a). It is generally accepted that, in a Title I case,

the plaintiff bears the burden of showing she is a

"qualified" individual. See Jacques, 96 F.3d at 511. ___ _______

A qualified individual is one who can perform the

essential functions of the job held. See 29 C.F.R. ___

1630.2(m). The statute also says that "the term

'qualification standards' may include a requirement that an

individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or

safety of other individuals in the workplace." 42 U.S.C.

12113(b). It defines "direct threat" as meaning "a

significant risk to the health or safety of others that

cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C.

12111(3). The rub is that the language about

"qualification standards" under Title I appears in a section

of the statute entitled "Defenses." 42 U.S.C. 12113(a)

("It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under

[the ADA] that an alleged application of qualification

standards . . . has been shown to be job-related.") The EEOC

argues that the employer bears the burden of proof on this

affirmative defense.

The EEOC argues further that whenever an issue of

threats to the safety or health of others is involved in a

Title I case, it must be analyzed under the "direct threat"