Ohio| Change
[…] United States Postal Serv., 662 F.2d 292, _______ __________________________

304 (5th Cir. 1981).

The differences between the two sections may be

significant in some cases (though not this one, as we shall

explain). Not only is it unclear whether the right of action

under 504 overlaps with that in 501, it is also unclear,

in light of recent amendments to the Rehabilitation Act,

whether the two sections require the same showing of

causation. As amended in 1992, both sections now incorporate

the liability standards of Title I of the Americans with

Disabilities Act of 1990 ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. 12111-12117.

See 29 U.S.C. 791(g), 794(d). Section 504 alone, however, ___

continues to require a showing that the plaintiff's

disability was the sole reason for the defendant's adverse ____



-9- 9













action. See 29 U.S.C. 794(a) ("No otherwise qualified ___

individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of ___________________

her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, _____________________

be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination

under any program or activity receiving Federal financial

assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any

Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.")

(emphasis added). The precise relationship between the ADA's

liability standards and the sole causation test is not well

settled. And, to compound these difficulties, it is not

obvious whether the 1992 amendments apply to Leary's suit,