Filed: Jul. 15, 2002
[…] discussion or description of the new contract's actual impact on first quarter results.
The majority then notes the Prospectus made no affirmative representations
concerning this contract. But the plaintiffs' claim with respect to the Allstate contract
relates to Acxiom's failure to disclose, not affirmatively misrepresent, material
information.
-16-
Moreover, the plaintiffs allege Acxiom was required to describe the details of
the Allstate contract because it reflected a negative trend that Acxiom reasonably
should have expected to materially impact its revenues and income. 17 C.F.R. §
229.303(a)(3)(ii) requires a registrant to "[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties
that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable
or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing
operations." Here, the plaintiffs allege Acxiom knew the impact of the renegotiated
contract with Allstate, at least as it pertained to the first quarter results. They also
allege Acxiom knew the renegotiated contract was reasonably likely to have material