Washington| Change
[…] The officers can avoid this lawsuit “if they could have reasonably
believed their conduct was lawful in light of clearly established law and the
information they possessed.” 
Id. Shepard asserts
his right to be free from an
unreasonable seizure, here an arrest lacking probable cause. The right to be free from
unreasonable seizure is clearly established, and not challenged by the officers. The
main issue is whether the officers reasonably believed they had probable cause to
arrest Shepard, thus reasonably believing their actions were lawful. Shepard was
arrested for violating Iowa Code section 719.1, interference with official acts. A
person commits interference with official acts when he “knowingly resists or

                                         -2-
obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of
any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer.” Iowa
Code § 719.1 (2001). The parties disagree about whether the interaction was a
consensual encounter or a Terry stop, and whether Shepard’s refusal to give his name
or place his hands directly on the hot car hood provided probable cause for arrest for
interference with official acts.