Ohio| Change
[…] and Morrison retreated. Morrison returned, however, and again approached Clifford,
who then struck Morrison in the head.

      At trial, Morrison denied striking Clifford with the bat, claiming instead that
Clifford had initiated the attack.




                                         -2-
       The district court denied Morrison’s motion for judgment of acquittal on both
counts of assault. During deliberations, the jury sent a note asking “what constitutes
serious bodily injury.” After consulting with counsel, the court submitted the
definition contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1365(g)(3) (2000):2 “Serious bodily injury means
bodily injury which involves: A) a substantial risk of death; B) extreme physical pain;
C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or D) protracted loss or impairment of the
function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” See 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(2)
(“[T]he term ‘serious bodily injury’ has the meaning given that term in section 1365
of this title.”).

                                     II. Analysis

       We turn first to Morrison’s claim that the district court erred by giving the jury