Filed: Jul. 15, 2004
[…] on state law.
Williams, 597 N.W.2d at 344. The court's conclusion was bolstered by
the fact that § 9613(h) specifically excludes from its jurisdictional bar federal suits
alleging state claims in which jurisdiction is predicated on diversity of citizenship.
Id. Viacom removed this case to federal court on the ground of diversity of
citizenship.
-17-
order of Department of Agriculture pursuant to Grasshopper Control Act was not
amenable to MERA challenge). Requiring a direct conflict with agency action to find
preemption takes cognizance of both the language in section 116B.03, subd. 1,
protecting administrative action from MERA challenge, and the language of Minn.
Stat. § 116B.12, which provides that the "rights and remedies provided [in MERA]
shall be in addition to any administrative, regulatory, statutory or common law rights
and remedies now or hereafter available." See State by Fort Snelling State Park Ass'n
v. Minneapolis Park & Rec. Bd.,
673 N.W.2d 169, 177 (Minn. Ct. App. 2003) (citing
§ 116B.12 in declining to find that MERA claim was preempted by administrative
proceedings).
Because Viacom and the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency have, as yet, not