Filed: Jul. 15, 2004
[…] Dresel Contracting, Inc.,
138 F.3d 351
(8th Cir. 1998). Under the federal Clean Water Act, various statutory provisions
provide that citizen suits are barred or preempted by agency action; in Comfort Lake
these statutory provisions led us to conclude that a citizen suit had no substantive
claim for civil penalties once such penalties had been recovered by the state in
administrative proceedings. Comfort
Lake, 138 F.3d at 356-57. Viacom points to no
such provisions in MERA.
Viacom contends that, in light of the administrative consent agreement, MERA
relief is precluded by Minn. Stat. § 116B.03 subd. 1, which states, "[N]o action shall
be allowable under this section for conduct taken by a person pursuant to any
environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement
or permit issued by the pollution control agency, department of natural resources,
department of health or department of agriculture." Kennedy obviously did not sue
for any action taken pursuant to the consent agreement since the consent agreement
was not signed until the eve of trial and, even then, contained no substantive terms
other than agreements to study and arrive at actual clean-up measures in the future.