Ohio| Change
[…] now, there was no attorney/client relationship established.” Whether an
attorney/client relationship existed is a finding of fact we review for clear error. See
State v. Catch The Bear, 
352 N.W.2d 640
, 645-46 (S.D. 1984). On this record, the
district court’s finding was not clearly erroneous. In addition, defendants fail to
identify any testimony by Ms. Cheney that disclosed a confidential communication
protected by the privilege.

       Defendants further argue that Ms. Cheney’s testimony violated 18 U.S.C.
§ 3509(h)(2), which provides in relevant part that “[a] guardian ad litem shall not be
compelled to testify in any court action or proceeding concerning any information or
opinion received from the child in the course of serving as a guardian ad litem.” This
ground was not asserted in the district court, so our review is for plain error. See
Revels v. Vincenz, 
382 F.3d 870
, 877 (8th Cir. 2004). The district court appointed
Ms. Cheney guardian ad litem pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3509(h)(1), a statute that