Washington| Change
[…] intervened as a plaintiff on her own behalf and as personal representative of her
deceased husband’s estate and his wrongful-death beneficiaries. Deal and his wife,
Carol, later intervened as plaintiffs.

       Fremont, SeaARK’s workers’ compensation carrier, also intervened as a
plaintiff for the express purpose of seeking subrogation. Fremont claimed that, under
Arkansas law, it was entitled to a subrogation lien on the proceeds of any recovery
from the glue manufacturers because it had paid workers’ compensation benefits.2

      2
        Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410(b)(1) provides that “[a]n employer or carrier liable
for compensation under this chapter for the injury or death of an employee shall have
the right to maintain an action in tort against any third party responsible for the injury
or death.” Under the statute, “the proceeds of any compromise settlement of a tort
claim are subject to the lien of the employer or the compensation carrier unless the
settlement has been approved by a court having jurisdiction or by the Workers’