Ohio| Change
[…] Parenthood v. Nixon, No. 04-2674, slip. op. at 3-7 (8th Cir. Nov. 16, 2005)
(reviewing the merits of a companion case between the same parties challenging the
constitutionality of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.039, notwithstanding the Attorney General's
claim of Eleventh Amendment immunity); but see 
id. at 9-13
(Bye, J., dissenting)
(concluding the court lacked Article III jurisdiction because the Attorney General
lacks enforcement capabilities), we affirm the judgment of the district court.

                                           I

       Missouri’s “Infant’s Protection Act,” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.300, provides that
a “person is guilty of the crime of infanticide if such person causes the death of a
living infant with the purpose to cause death by an overt act performed when the
infant is partially born or born.” As construed by the Missouri Court of Appeals, the
law criminalizes the performance of what is known as intact dilation and evacuation
(intact D&E) and dilation and extraction (D&X) abortions. See State v. Reproductive
Health Servs. of Planned Parenthood, 
97 S.W.3d 54
, 63-64 (Mo. App.