Ohio| Change
[…] provided that no physician may perform an abortion unless the woman patient has
signed an “informed consent” form stating that her attending physician advised her
whether she is pregnant, the risks associated with the abortion procedure to be used,
and the alternatives to abortion. The district court enjoined enforcement of this
statute in Reproductive Health Servs. v. Webster, 
662 F. Supp. 407
, 413-16, 430
(W.D. Mo. 1987).1 In 2003, Missouri enacted a new § 188.039, replacing the former
statute with substantially revised “informed consent” provisions. As relevant to this
appeal, the new § 188.039 provides:

             2. Except in the case of medical emergency, no person shall perform or
      induce an abortion unless at least twenty-four hours prior thereto a treating
      physician has conferred with the patient and discussed with her the indicators
      and contraindicators, and risk factors including any physical, psychological,
      or situational factors for the proposed procedure and the use of medications . . .
      in light of her medical history and medical condition. . . .

             3. The patient shall be evaluated by a treating physician during the
      conference for indicators and contraindicators, risk factors including any
      physical, psychological, or situational factors which would predispose the
      patient to or increase the risk of experiencing one or more adverse physical,
      emotional, or other health reactions to the proposed procedure or drug or drugs
      in either the short or long term as compared with women who do not possess
      such risk factors.

                                  *   *    *    *   *

             5. The director of the department of health and senior services shall
      disseminate a model form that physicians may use as the written statement
      required by this section, but any lack or unavailability of such a model form
      shall not affect the duties of the physician [under] this section.

A physician who “willfully and knowingly” performs or assists “any action made
unlawful by” § 188.039 is subject to license revocation “by the appropriate state


      1
        The State did not appeal the district court’s invalidation of § 188.039, so that