Ohio| Change
[…] Cf. Bot v. Commissioner, 
353 F.3d 595
, 601
(8th Cir. 2003). The parties disagree, however, on the legal consequences of the
relationship. The Commissioner contends that receipt by MCP, the agent, amounts
to receipt by Mr. Scherbart. The Scherbarts, however, maintain that the IRS is

                                           -2-
required by statute to treat the deliveries of corn to MCP as an installment sale and
that under the installment method of reporting, the value-added payments should have
been recognized in the taxable years in which they were sent by MCP. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 453. We review the factual findings of the tax court for clear error, and review its
interpretation of the tax laws de novo. See 
id. Under the
Internal Revenue Code, an "installment sale" is "a disposition of
property where at least 1 payment is to be received after the close of the taxable year
in which the disposition occurs," and the income from such sales generally will be
accounted for by using the "installment method." 26 U.S.C. § 453(a), (b)(1). While
the installment method is not used for "dealer dispositions," which include
dispositions of personal property by someone who regularly disposes of property of