Washington| Change
[…] Id.; see also In re Kaplan 
331 B.R. 483
, 485 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2005).
       9
        Under § 541(b)(6), funds contributed to a § 529 account not later than 365
days before the filing of the petition are excluded from property of the estate. For
funds placed in such accounts between 365 and 720 days prepetition, the exclusion
from the estate is limited to $5,000 per beneficiary.
                                             5
The bankruptcy court held that the Debtor is the owner of the § 529 plans, making
them assets of his bankruptcy estate.

        The Debtor points to 26 U.S.C. § 529(c), regarding tax treatment of designated
beneficiaries and contributors of tuition savings accounts, which provides that “[a]ny
contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary . .
. shall be treated as a completed gift to such beneficiary which is not a future interest
in property.” The Debtor argues that, under this provision, money placed into a tuition
savings account is property of the beneficiary, not of the donor.

       But § 529 merely gives favorable tax treatment to such accounts; it does not
determine who is the owner of the account for any other purpose.