Ohio| Change
[…] going to be here legally?” Chavez said no.

      Swets had a drug dog, Crockett, with him on patrol. During his inquiry into
Chavez’s license, registration, and immigration status, Swets asked Chavez, “[I]f I
take my drug dog around the car, is he going to tell me there’s drugs in the car?”
Chavez shrugged and replied, “[P]robably, if he’s trained, probably but I don’t think
so.” Swets had Crockett sniff the car and later testified that Crockett’s intense
breathing and locked body posture indicated that he detected illegal drugs in the trunk
area.



      2
       S.D. Codified Law § 32-15-6 provides: “It is a petty offense for any person to
drive any vehicle upon a highway with any object or gadget dangling between the
view of the driver and the windshield of the vehicle.” The statute was amended in
2004 so that enforcement of this law “shall be accomplished as a secondary
enforcement.”

                                         -2-
        After Crockett’s sniff, Swets further investigated Chavez’s and his passenger’s
immigration status.