Washington| Change
[…] considered a "violent felony" under the Armed Career Criminal Act, the crime must
be similar in kind to the example crimes listed in the statute. 
128 S. Ct. 1581
, 1583,
1585–86 (2008). In United States v. Williams, we held that, in light of Begay, the
Missouri offense of auto theft without consent should no longer be considered a crime
of violence under § 2K2.1. 
537 F.3d 969
, 975–76 (8th Cir. 2008).

        Here, Iowa's statute for operating a vehicle without the owner's consent is
analogous to Missouri's auto theft without consent statute. Compare Iowa Code
§ 714.7 ("Any person who shall take possession or control of any . . . vehicle
. . . without the consent of the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently
deprive the owner thereof . . . .") with Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.030 ("A person commits
the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property . . . of another with the purpose
to deprive him or her thereof . . . without his or her consent . . . ."). Iowa's statute and
the Missouri statute discussed in Williams are sufficiently similar such that the
decision in Williams controls this case. Therefore, we hold that the Iowa offense of




                                            -2-