Washington| Change
[…] this goal, FARRA directs
“the heads of the appropriate agencies [to] prescribe regulations to implement the
obligations of the United States under Article 3 of the [CAT], subject to any
reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the United States
Senate resolution of ratification of the Convention.” 
Id. Pursuant to
FARRA, the Department of Justice (DOJ) promulgated regulations
setting forth the procedures under which a person could seek relief under the CAT.
See Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478 (Feb.
19, 1999) (codified at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c)-.18(a) (2004)). Section 208.18(a) defines
the terms to be used in applying the United States’ obligations under the CAT, which
“incorporate the definition of torture contained in Article 1 of the [CAT], subject to
the reservations, understandings, declarations, and provisos contained in the United

      7
       As the Third Circuit has repeatedly noted, because there is no direct right of
action for violation of the CAT, only for violation of FARRA, Cherichel’s claim is
technically a FARRA claim. See Pierre v. Att’y Gen., 
528 F.3d 180
, 186 n.5 (3d Cir.
2008) (en banc); Auguste v. Ridge, 395 F.3d 123,133 n.7 (3d Cir. 2005); Ogbudimkpa
v. Ashcroft, 
342 F.3d 207
, 221 n.24 (3d Cir. 2003). However, because the pertinent
provisions of FARRA and the CAT are substantively identical, this distinction is
inconsequential, and we will continue to refer to Cherichel’s claim as a CAT claim.


                                          -8-
States Senate resolution of ratification of the Convention.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a).
Instead of enumerating acts that could constitute torture, § 208.18(a) combines the
Senate’s understandings with Article 1 of the CAT to formulate a basic, general
definition of torture:

      (1) Torture is defined as any act by which severe pain or suffering,