Filed: Mar. 26, 2009
[…] to rescind adjustment of status, under 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a)." Further, Kim argues that
because that section includes a five-year statute of limitations, the government's action
-5-
is time-barred. Kim asks us to adopt the Third Circuit's view4 that this limitations
period applies to removal proceedings, not just rescission of status adjustments,
because otherwise "anyone the government believed was adjusted improperly would
instantly be deprived of their status and subject to immediate removal." We decline
to do so.
Section 1256(a) states:
If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been
otherwise adjusted . . . to that of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney
General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of
status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an
adjustment of status to such person and cancelling removal in the case
of such person if that occurred and the person shall thereupon be subject
to all provisions of this chapter to the same extent as if the adjustment of
status had not been made. Nothing in this subsection shall require the
Attorney General to rescind the alien's status prior to commencement of
procedures to remove the alien under section 1229a of this title, and an
order of removal issued by an immigration judge shall be sufficient to
rescind the alien's status.
8 U.S.C. § 1256(a).
On its face, § 1256(a) only discusses the five-year statute of limitations in terms
of rescinding a status adjustment, and since 1962 the Attorney General has interpreted
that section to only apply to the rescission of status adjustments, not removal
proceedings. Asika v. Ashcroft,
362 F.3d 264, 269 (4th Cir. 2004) (per curiam)
(citing Matter of S–, 9 I. & N. Dec. 548, 548 (Att'y Gen. 1962)). Supporting the
Attorney General's interpretation, § 1256(a) was amended in 1996 to add the
4
Garcia v. Attorney General,
553 F.3d 724 (3d Cir. 2009); Bamidele v. INS,
99
F.3d 557 (3d Cir. 1996).
-6-
following sentence, "[n]othing in this subsection shall require the Attorney General
to rescind the alien's status prior to commencement of procedures to remove the alien
. . . and an order of removal issued by an [IJ] shall be sufficient to rescind the alien's
status." 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a). This amendment makes clear that the legislature viewed
rescission and removal as separate, and applied the five-year limitations period to
rescission only. See also
Garcia, 553 F.3d at 729-31 (Fuentes, J., dissenting) (noting