Filed: Mar. 11, 2013
[…] Vicky’s exploitation.”). “The government has not shown that [Fast] caused the
entirety of [Vicky’s] losses.”
Monzel, 641 F.3d at 538 (emphasis in original); see 18
U.S.C. § 3664(e). The court did not clearly and indisputably err in not awarding
Vicky $952,759.81 restitution.
The district court ordered Fast to pay $3,333 restitution. The court explained
that this award consists of “$2,500 for medical and psychiatric care, occupational
therapy, and lost income under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(A), (B), & (D),” and $833 for
“attorney fees and costs under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(E).” It reasoned that $3,333
represents the total amount of loss Fast proximately caused Vicky. The court fulfilled
its duty to award Vicky the “full amount of [her] losses.” See
id. § 2259(a), (b)(1)
(“[T]he court shall order restitution . . . [and] the defendant [shall] pay . . . the full
amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court.”);
id. § 2259(c) (“‘[V]ictim’
means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this
chapter.”); see also
Kerr, 426 U.S. at 402 (“[T]he writ [of mandamus] has
traditionally been used in the federal courts only to confine an inferior court to a
lawful exercise of its prescribed jurisdiction or to compel it to exercise its authority