Filed: Mar. 11, 2013
[…] phrases); see also Fed. Mar. Comm’n v. Seatrain Lines, Inc.,
411 U.S. 726, 734
(1973) (“It is . . . a familiar canon of statutory construction that [catchall] clauses are
to be read as bringing within a statute categories similar in type to those specifically
enumerated.” (citation omitted)).
Neither canon is absolute. See
Barnhart, 540 U.S. at 26, 28-29; Porto Rico
Ry., Light & Power
Co., 253 U.S. at 348. More persuasive here is the Second
Circuit’s reasoning in United States v. Hayes,
135 F.3d 133, 137-38 (2d Cir. 1998).
There, the statute at issue, section 2264(b)(3), is identical to section 2259(b)(3),
except that its subsection (E) reads: “attorneys’ fees, plus any costs incurred in
obtaining a civil protection order.”
Hayes, 135 F.3d at 137, quoting 18 U.S.C. §
2264(b)(3). The Second Circuit held, “Reading [subs]ection 2264(b)(3)(E) together
with [subs]ection 2264(b)(3)(F), attorneys’ fees and costs of obtaining a protection
order are among the ‘losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the