Washington| Change
[…] [defendant's] hands. This burden may also be satisfied by circumstantial evidence."
(quoting Shaffer v. Honeywell, Inc., 
249 N.W.2d 251
, 256 (S.D. 1976))).

                                         -7-
        As part of the burden of showing the defect existed when the product left the
defendant's control, a plaintiff must show the product reached the plaintiff without
any alterations or modifications "which defeat the safety which is engineered into that
product." Peterson v. Safway Steel Scaffolds Co., 
400 N.W.2d 909
, 914 (S.D. 1987);
see also S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-10 ("No manufacturer . . . of a product may be
held liable for damages for personal injury . . . where a proximate cause of the injury
. . . was an alteration or modification of such product . . .").

       O'Neal argues the circumstantial evidence in this record is sufficient to show
the Model 700 rifle involved in her husband's death was (1) defective at the time it
left Remington's control, and (2) did not undergo any post-manufacture alterations