Washington| Change
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and giving the non-
moving party the benefit of all reasonable inferences." United States v. Dico, Inc.,
808 F.3d 342
, 346 (8th Cir. 2015). Summary judgment is proper only if the moving
party satisfies its burden of demonstrating that no genuine issues of material fact
remain for trial. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).

        An employer shall not terminate an employee as retaliation for reporting a
violation under the Minnesota Whistleblower Act, EMTALA, or False Claims Act.
See Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subdiv. 1(1) (providing the Minnesota Whistleblowers Act
protects an employee from retaliatory discharge if "the employee . . . in good faith,
reports a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law
. . . to an employer"); 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(I) ("A participating hospital may not
penalize or take adverse action against a . . . physician because the . . . physician
refuses to authorize the transfer of an individual with an emergency medical condition