Ohio| Change
[…] The statute further provides:

9

If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty * * * the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

10

29 U.S.C. § 659(a). Finally, the Act states:

11

If the Secretary has reason to believe that an employer has failed to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued within the period permitted for its correction (which period shall not begin to run until the entry of a final order by the Commission in the case of any review proceedings under this section initiated by the employer in good faith and not solely for delay or avoidance of penalties ) (emphasis added), the Secretary shall notify the employer by certified mail of such failure and of the penalty proposed to be assessed * * *.

12

29 U.S.C. § 659(b).

13

In Secretary v.