Washington| Change
[…] 4

In determining whether the quarters during which each claimant received $50 from the corporation may be counted towards quarters of coverage so that the claimants qualify for the benefits they seek, it is necessary to review several sections of the Social Security Act.

5

As relevant here, the Act defines wages as remuneration for employment. 42 U.S.C. § 409. Employment is any service performed by an employee for the person employing him. 42 U.S.C. § 410. An employee is any corporation officer or "any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship has the status of employee; * * *." 42 U.S.C. § 410(j).

6