Washington| Change
[…] Id. We therefore
conclude that the months-long pre-termination notice, the repeated opportunities for
Pena to tell his side of the story, the availability of the state’s post-termination



                                         -7-
certiorari-based review procedure, and Pena’s actual utilization of these opportunities
easily pass constitutional muster.

      B. Applicability of PODPA

       PODPA extends procedural protections to “licensed peace officers” and “part-
time peace officers” as those terms are specifically defined by statute. See Minn. Stat.
§ 626.89, subdiv. 1(c) (“‘Officer’ means a licensed peace officer or part-time peace
officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraphs (c) and (d), who is
employed by a unit of government.”); see also 
id. § 626.89,
subdivs. 3–17 (listing
protections, creating a cause of action for damages against the governmental entity,
and providing for civilian review of disciplinary actions).4


      4
          Minnesota Statutes § 626.84, subdiv. 1, provides: