Washington| Change
[…] Quite simply, the definition does not refer to what a person, in fact, does or is
licensed to do. It refers to what the person is instructed or required to do.

       Pena also argues he was, at the least, a “part-time peace officer.” The
definition for “part-time police officer” does not use the term “charged with” or
reference any particular category of duties. Rather, it uses the term “utilized by law
enforcement agencies” and places a cap on the number of hours per week a person
can be “utilized” and still be considered a part-time peace officer. Minn. Stat.
§ 626.84, subdiv. 1(d) (“part-time peace officer” requires that the person’s “services
are utilized by law enforcement agencies no more than an average of 20 hours per
week, not including time spent on call when no call to active duty is received,
calculated on an annual basis”).




                                         -11-
       To the extent the term “utilized” can be interpreted as consistent with the term
“charged” in section 626.84, subdiv. 1(c)(1), Pena’s arguments fail for the reasons
just stated.