McCORMACK, J.
[…] This is not accurate. As addressed earlier, the statutory provisions and court rules, as they should, presume that parents are fit and require the state to prove a parent's unfitness before the state can remove a child from a parent's custody. See, for example, MCL 712A.18f(1)(c) and (d) and (4) and MCR 3.973(F)(2), which only allow the court to remove a child from a parent's custody if doing so would be "necessary in the interest of the child," after considering the "[l]ikely harm to the child if the child were to be separated from his or her parent" and the "[l]ikely harm to the child if the child were to be returned to his or her parent," and even then requires the court to specify in the order what "reasonable efforts have been made to prevent the child's removal from his or her home...."