McCORMACK, J.
[…] With respect to the second and third Eldridge factors, it is undisputed that the state has a legitimate and important interest in protecting the health and safety of minors and, in some circumstances, that the interest will require temporarily placing a child with a nonparent. Stanley, 405 U.S. at 652, 92 S.Ct. 1208. It is this interest that lies at the heart of the state's parens patriae power. But this interest runs parallel with the state's interest in maintaining the integrity of the family unit whenever possible. MCL 712A.1(3) ("This chapter shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming within the court's jurisdiction receives the care, guidance, and control, preferably in his or her own home, conducive to the juvenile's welfare and the best interest of the state.") (emphasis added); Stanley, 405 U.S. at 652-653, 92 S.Ct. 1208 ("[I]f Stanley is a fit father, the State spites its own articulated goals when it needlessly separates him from his family."); Troxel, 530 U.S. at 68-69, 120 S.Ct. 2054 (opinion by O'Connor, J.) ("[S]o long as a parent adequately