McCORMACK, J.
[…] It is undisputed that the Legislature incorporated the one-parent doctrine into its statutory scheme and that this Court similarly incorporated the doctrine into its court rules. Most notably, MCL 712A.2 provides, in pertinent part:
The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:
MCL 712A.2(b) employs the singular form of "parent" and thus does not require that both parents be adjudicated in order for the court to exercise jurisdiction over the child.
Accordingly, once the court adjudicates one parent, pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b) the court can exercise jurisdiction over the child and, pursuant to MCL 712A.6, in exercising that jurisdiction, the court can "make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being" of the child. This makes sense because if a child is being abused or neglected, it is imperative that a court have the power to immediately intervene and to intervene effectively.