McCORMACK, J.
[…] While I agree that the state must certainly overcome the presumption of parental fitness, I do not believe that the state must do this by "proving the allegations in the petition." Instead, as discussed more fully later, the state can overcome the presumption by proving that the parent abused or neglected the child regardless of whether such allegations were contained in the petition. I do not believe that the language "when applicable" suggests anything to the contrary. However, even if it did, the pertinent statute, MCL 712A.6, indisputably cannot be interpreted in this way because it does not contain the phrase "when applicable" and it very clearly states that "[t]he court has jurisdiction over adults ... and may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction."