Washington| Change
[…] # 2
HANNAY v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSP., 860 N.W.2d 67 (2014)
Supreme Court of Michigan Filed:MI Dec. 19, 2014 Citations: 860 N.W.2d 67, 146763, 3, 7.

ZAHRA , J. In these cases, we are called upon to interpret a provision of the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., commonly referred to as the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405. The statute provides, in relevant part, that "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury ... resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental...

# 3
WAYNE COUNTY RETIREMENT v. WAYNE CHARTER, 859 N.W.2d 678 (2014)
Supreme Court of Michigan Filed:MI Dec. 18, 2014 Citations: 859 N.W.2d 678, 147296, 8.