MARY BETH KELLY, J.
[…] It must follow that any law which impinges on a defendant's right to a jury trial must, similarly, be found unconstitutional. Therefore, in my mind, any law, including MCL 257.626(5), that bars a jury from hearing and considering lesser included offenses violates a criminal defendant's Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial.
But the constitutional concerns with MCL 257.626(5) do not stop there. In addition to its impact on a jury's ability to render informed decisions, it also impermissibly punishes a defendant for exercising his right to a jury trial. MCL 257.626(5) states, "In a prosecution under [reckless driving causing death], the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death." Emphasis added. MCL 257.626(5), by its plain language, only restricts a jury's ability to be instructed on the lesser included offense of moving violation causing death.