MARY BETH KELLY, J.
[…] As a corollary of this conclusion, Cornell returned MCL 768.32(1) to its original construction as given by this Court in Hanna: consideration of cognate lesser offenses is not permitted and the right to an instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense turns on whether "the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser included offense and a rational view of the evidence would support [the instruction]."
Defendant was charged with reckless driving causing death pursuant to MCL 257.626(4). The reckless driving statute, MCL 257.626, provides in relevant part as follows:
Taken together, then, these provisions demonstrate the Legislature's intent that a person is guilty of reckless driving causing death, a 15-year felony, if that person "operates a vehicle ... [in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property] and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person...." Moreover, in a prosecution for reckless driving causing death, "the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death."
Despite these plain legislative dictates, the circuit court granted defendant's request that the jury be instructed on the
Assuming, based on the record concession, that moving violation causing death indeed constitutes a necessarily included lesser offense of reckless driving causing death, we nevertheless conclude that the circuit court erred in granting the request that the jury be instructed on the misdemeanor lesser offense of moving violation causing death. MCL 768.32(1) sets forth the general rule that a defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on necessarily included lesser offenses. MCL 257.626(5), in turn, sets forth a clear exception to this general rule: when a defendant is charged with reckless driving causing death, "the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death." As Cornell indicates, MCL 768.32(1) reflects both the Legislature's abolition of the common-law misdemeanor restriction as well as its proscription against consideration of cognate lesser offenses.