MARY BETH KELLY, J.
[…] MCL 257.626(5) states, "In a prosecution under [reckless driving causing death], the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death." Emphasis added. MCL 257.626(5), by its plain language, only restricts a jury's ability to be instructed on the lesser included offense of moving violation causing death. However, it is silent regarding bench trials and, thus, does not preclude the consideration of the lesser included offense if the defendant chooses
Further, MCL 763.3(1) allows a prosecutor, in effect, to preclude any consideration of the lesser included offense of moving violation causing death. MCL 763.3(1) states that, "In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a jury." Emphasis added. See, also, People v. Kirby, 440 Mich. 485, 487, 487 N.W.2d 404 (1992). Therefore, a defendant may not elect a bench trial without the prosecutor and the court's consent.