Washington| Change
[…] If the appraisers submit a written report of an agreement to the insurer, the amount agreed upon shall be the amount of the loss. If the appraisers fail to agree within a reasonable time, they shall submit their differences to the umpire. Written agreement signed by any 2 of these 3 shall set the amount of the loss....
2. The propriety of this provision is not in dispute as it was authorized by MCL 500.2826, which reads in pertinent part: A fire policy issued pursuant to this section may provide that there shall be no liability by the insurer to pay the amount specified in the policy unless the property damaged is actually repaired, rebuilt, or replaced at the same or another site.
3. See Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Kwaiser, 190 Mich.App. 482, 487, 476 N.W.2d 467 (1991); MCL 500.2833(1)(m).
4. Kwaiser, 190 Mich.App. at 486, 476 N.W.2d 467, quoting Thermo-Plastics R & D, Inc. v. Gen. Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corp., Ltd., 42 Mich.App. 418, 422, 202 N.W.2d 703 (1972).