Washington| Change
[…] In lieu of granting defendant's application for leave to appeal, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand this case to the Wayne Circuit Court for entry of an order vacating its ruling in plaintiff's favor and granting summary disposition in favor of defendant.

YOUNG, C.J., and MARKMAN, MARY BETH KELLY, ZAHRA, McCORMACK, and VIVIANO, JJ.

MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J. I would deny the application for leave to appeal.

FootNotes


1. This appraisal process is statutorily mandated by MCL 500.2833(1)(m), which states:

(1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions:

* * * (m) That if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal.... The appraisers shall then set the amount of the loss and actual cash value as to each item. If the appraisers submit a written report of an agreement to the insurer, the amount agreed upon shall be the amount of the loss. If the appraisers fail to agree within a reasonable time, they shall submit their differences to the umpire. Written agreement signed by any 2 of these 3 shall set the amount of the loss....