Washington| Change
[…] To obtain a writ of mandamus, the plaintiff must show that he or she has a clear legal right to the performance of the specific duty sought to be compelled and that the defendant has a clear legal duty to perform that duty. In re MCI Telecom. Complaint, 460 Mich. 396, 442-443, 596 N.W.2d 164 (1999). A trial court's decision regarding a writ of mandamus is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 443, 596 N.W.2d 164. However, underlying questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law that are reviewed by this Court de novo. Id.

MCL 418.851 provides that "[t]he [workers' compensation] hearing shall be held at the locality where the injury occurred." As the Court of Appeals recognizes, the term "locality" is defined as "a place or district." Younkin, 304 Mich. App. at 729, 848 N.W.2d 488, quoting The Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed., 1999).