MEMORANDUM OPINION.
[…] MCL 15.231(2). As a result, except under certain specifically delineated exceptions, see MCL 15.243, a person who "provid[es] a public body's FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record" is entitled "to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body." MCL 15.233(1). See also Coblentz v. City of Novi, 475 Mich. 558, 573, 719 N.W.2d 73 (2006) ("A FOIA request must be fulfilled unless MCL 15.243 lists an applicable specific exemption."). The FOIA further defines "public record" as "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created...." MCL 15.232(e). "Writing," in turn, is defined broadly to include any "means of recording," including "pictures" and "sounds ... or combinations thereof...." MCL 15.232(h).